Results‎ > ‎2011 Meet Results‎ > ‎

Sommer Park, February 5, 2011 Results

  We had a great turnout of over 40 people who came out to play in the snow at Sommer Park.  This certainly provided a new set of challenges for this nice sunny February meet.  Several took advantage of the weather and enjoyed IRVOC's first Ski-O course!  We were very lucky to have some nice open areas within Sommer Park to ski around. 

  Participants also had the standard Sprint, White, Yellow, & Orange orienteering courses to choose from.  With only part of the main park road plowed to the parking lot, getting to each control through the deep snow was tough for all those on foot.  Even the fastest course runners were forced to walk some.  For this reason, many favored traditional courses and left the Sprint course fun for next meet.  Congrats to our club president Fredrik Goransson who nearly managed to complete the Orange course in under an hour...thankfully the snow was there!  Thanks to everyone who joined us at Sommer Park.

  Special thanks to all those who helped make this meet possible:  -Scott Fredrickson for updating the park maps, setting controls out, start/finish work, and significant help to a new meet director through the event   -Mike Duncan for printing & control pick up, treats, and pre-race setup   -Matt Rowan, Bev Enslow, & Bob Grace for helping set out and pick up controls   -Jon Forester for pre-race setup    -Pam Duncan & Gale Grant for registration    A special thanks to Tom Miller, Sommer Park Manager, for letting us use the Park & Cabin, allowing numerous field visits to improve the maps, getting the roads plowed for us, setting up computer power cord & so many other things for us the day of the meet.  I really enjoyed learning more about the Park from Tom.  


Results:


Course Name City State Start time Finish time Overall time Notes








Sprint - Individual






1 Matt Rowan Chillicothe IL 11:38:00 12:17:50 0:39:50
2 Hana Kratochvilova Peoria IL 11:01:00 11:59:29 0:58:29
White - Group






1 Chris & Daniel Everts, Cullen LaKemper Peoria IL 11:15:00 12:29:20 1:14:20
2 Analiesa & Paxton Rackauskas Peoria IL 11:29:00 12:19:22 0:50:22 3cp's
White - Individual






1 David Moechnig, Jessica, Clayton, & Hannah East Peoria IL 10:40:00 12:59:57 2:19:57
Yellow - Group






1 Brian Daw & Tony Ricco Monmouth IL 10:23:00 12:07:43 1:44:43
2 Todd Byrne, George & Eric Mattson Peoria IL 10:43:00 12:33:19 1:50:19
3 Dan Schaidle & Veronica Metamora IL 10:40:00 12:47:00 2:07:00
Yellow - Individual






1 Alan Haisler Peoria IL 11:42:00 13:57:43 2:15:43
2 Tim Lee Peoria IL 10:38:00 13:03:11 2:25:11
3 Dan Hill Pekin IL 10:01:00 11:36:05 1:35:05 missed 5cps
Orange - Group






1 Britt Mason & Cory Mason Bloomington IL 10:42:00 13:07:17 2:25:17 missed CP6
Orange - Individual






1 Fredrik Goransson Dunlap IL 11:48:00 12:53:22 1:05:22
2 Dan Kratochvil Peoria IL 11:19:00 12:33:52 1:14:52
3 Rachel Furman Dunlap IL 11:59:00 13:26:33 1:27:33
4 John Roxworthy Washington IL 11:45:00 13:26:42 1:41:42
5 Dale Hoffman Peoria IL 10:51:00 12:42:35 1:51:35
6 Sabina Hlinenska Peoria IL 11:05:00 13:27:27 2:22:27
Ski-O - Group






1 Wayne Karplus & Alisha Henry Bloomington IL 10:23:00 12:01:52 1:38:52
2 Stephen, Nathan, Katelynn, & Ryan Shook Peoria IL 10:50:00 12:39:15 1:49:15
3 Scott Wright & Jon Forester Mapleton IL 10:06:00 11:58:02 1:52:02
Ski-O - Individual






1 Manu Gomez Peoria IL 10:58:00 11:44:21 0:46:21
2 Mike Duncan Dunlap IL 11:18:00 12:20:01 1:02:01
Comments